Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Properties, medicinal use and benefits: Geranium oil has a rosy with an earthy-sweet, smooth and dry aroma. Traditionally the root of the Geranium (AKA Cranesbill) has been used medicinally for a multitude of ailments. The essential oil is the most popular oil for perfumery recipes.
Long used for its balancing and uplifting properties; it appears to assist in normalizing hormonal levels and, act as a mild stimulant. Not only is it calming and relaxing making it a wonderful addition to all manner of skin care products, baths and diffuser blends, but its astringent, anti-inflammatory and mildy anti-bacterial properties make it effective and beneficial for a range of skin conditions and complexions.
Geranium oil blends well with Rose, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Sweet Marjoram, Vetivert and Lavender.
Size: 10 ml, 0.35 oz